1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

SODIUM OLEATE(SODYUM OLEAT)

SODYUM OLEAT(SODIUM OLEATE)
 
CAS NO: 143-19-1
 
SYNONYMS:
 
Sodıum Oleate; sodium oleat; sodium oleat; sodıum oleate; sodyum oleat; sodyum oleate; na oleat; na oleate; sodiumolate; sodiumoleate; sodyumoleate; sodyumoleat; 143-19-1; Osteum; Oleic acid sodium salt; Oleic acid, sodium salt; sodium oleate; Eunatrol; Olate flakes; Oleate, sodium; UNII-399SL044HN; CCRIS 1964; HSDB 758; 9-Octadecenoic acid (Z)-, sodium salt; Potassium oleate; Sodium 9-octadecenoate, (Z)-; Sodium 9-octadecenoate; EINECS 205-591-0; 9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, sodium salt; 9-Octadecenoic acid, sodium salt, (Z)-; AI3-19806; sodium (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate; CHEBI:81860; 9-Octadecenoic acid, sodium salt; sodium oleate; 399SL044HN; 16558-02-4; sodium oleate; Sodiumoleate; odium oleate; Oleic acid sodium; Sodium oleate powder; sodium octadec-9-enoate; 9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, sodium salt (1:1); Sodium oleate, >=99%; SCHEMBL3582; C18H33O2.Na; sodium oleate; CHEMBL3527599; DTXSID7021077; BCKXLBQYZLBQEK-KVVVOXFISA-M; cis-9-Octadecenoic acid sodium salt; Sodium oleate, >=98.5% (GC); 6476AF; MFCD00004438; AKOS017345104; LS-7627; Sodium oleate, >=95% (capillary GC); AS-10421; O0057; C18601 sodim oleate; Oleic acid, sodium salt, 65-90% oleic C18; Q17397737 Sodyum oleat, sodium oleat, sodyumoleat,sodyumoleyat, su itici, cas no : 143-19-1, oleik asit, sodyum tuzu; Osteum; Sodyum oleat; sodium oleat; sodyumoleat; sodyumoleyat; su itici; cas no : 143-19-1; oleik asit; sodyum tuzu; osteum; sodium oleate; Osteum; Oleic acid sodium salt; Sodiumoleate; Eunatrol; Oleic acid, sodium salt; Olate flakes; Oleate, sodium; sodium (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate; Sodium 9-octadecenoate; 9-Octadecenoic acid (Z)-, sodium salt; Sodium 9-octadecenoate, (Z)-; 9-Octadecenoic acid, sodium salt; 9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, sodium salt; sodium oleate; 9-Octadecenoic acid, sodium salt, (Z)-; cis-9-Octadecenoic acid sodium salt; Oleic acid sodium; Sodium oleate powder; sodium octadec-9-enoate; 9-Octadecenoic acid (9Z)-, sodium salt (1:1); sodyum oleat; sodium (Z)-octadec-9-enoate; C18H33O2.Na; Na oleate; Na oleat; Oleik asit sodyum tuzu; Eunatrol; Lunac SO 90L; (9Z)-9-octadecenoik asit, sodyum tuzu; Natrium-(9Z)-9-octadecenoat; MFCD00004438; (9Z)-9-Octadécénoate de sodium; Sodium (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate; Sodium 9-octadecenoate; Sodium 9-octadecenoate, (Z)-; sodium monooleate; Sodium octadec-9-enoate; 9Z-octadecenoic acid, monosodium salt; 


SODIUM OLEATE( SODYUM OLEAT)
 
Sodium Oleate is classified under CAS No.143-19-1.Sodium Oleate is also known as Oleic Acid Sodium Salt, Sodium Salt of Oleic Acid.Sodium Oleate occurs as a white to yellowish powder or as light brown yellow coarse powder or lumps. Sodium oleate, also known as sodium oleic acid, belongs to the class of organic compounds known as long-chain fatty acids. These are fatty acids with an aliphatic tail that contains between 13 and 21 carbon atoms. Sodium oleate is a weakly acidic compound.Sodium oleate has characteristic odor &  taste. Sodium Oleate is soluble in alcohol and water. Sodium Oleate is a major component of soap as emulsifying agent.Sodium Oleate is used in medicines. Sodium oleate is used in the treatment of cholelithiasis.In various oil based cosmetics, Sodium Oleate is used as cleansing agent, emulsifying agent, surfactant, thickening or gelling agent  and viscosity controlling agent. Sodium Oleate is used in the production of insoluble metallic stearates and industrial lubricants.Sodium Oleate is also used as textile waterproofing agent. Sodium Oleate can be operated as anion type surface active agent.Sodium Oleate can be used as floating agent in mining ore industry.Sodium Oleate can be used as laboratory reagent in manufacturing of chemicals and other oleates. Sodium oleate is the sodium salt of oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. This anionic surfactant and emulsifier is a component of commercial soaps. An investigation of the effects of pH and temperature on the equilibrium and dynamic surface tension of aqueous sodium oleate solutions has been published. The complex of sodium oleate with oleic acid can been studied by X-ray diffraction, FT-IR photo acoustic spectroscopy, FT-Raman spectroscopy, and differential scanning calorimetry.D. Sodium oleate is an unsaturated fatty acid that features a kink in the long-chain hydrocarbon tail of its molecules due to a cis double bond. Though the biochemical is already being utilized for a variety of applications, scientists are currently investigating the fatty acid in hopes of coming to a better understanding of the substance and finding additional uses for it. In one recent study, for instance, researchers attempted to determine whether damage to the intestinal mucosa by oleic acid in its neutralized form of sodium oleate causes the suppression of food intake, while another explored whether or not sodium oleate affects bile or pancreatic secretions when infused into various parts of the body. Sodium oleate, white solid, soluble, froth or foam upon shaking the H2O solution (soap), formed by reaction of NaOH and oleic acid (in alcoholic solution) and evaporating. Used as a source of oleate
 Sodium oleate (C18H33O2Na, CAS Reg. No. 143–19–1) is the sodium salt of oleic acid (cis-9-octadecenoic acid). It exists as a white to yellowish powder with a slight tallow-like odor. Commercially, sodium oleate is made by mixing and heating flaked sodium hydroxide and oleic acid.  In accordance with, sodium oleate is used as a constituent of paper and paperboard for food packaging and as a component of lubricants with incidental food contact with no limitation other than current good manufacturing practice. 
 
How to Obtain Sodium Oleate?
 
When cold, oleic acid reacts with moistened sodium hydroxide while giving off heat. When heated, 2 parts of oleic acid, 1 part of sodium hydroxide and 8 parts of water react to form sodium oleate in the form of gelatinous, semi-transparent lumps but on cooling, these lumps become opaque. By adding 4 parts of water and heating the mixture, the sodium oleate forms a transparent gel that also becomes opaque on cooling and separates from the water containing the excess of alkali. Drying that sodium oleate, treating it with boiling alcohol and allowing the solution to evaporate to dryness in a glass recipient leads to the formation of the sodium oleate as a solid, brittle, semi-transparent mass that looks perfectly dry and that easily detaches itself from sides of the glass in the form of flakes. Sodium oleate is colorless with little or no odor; it has a bitter, alkaline taste. At 12°C, 1 part of sodium oleate easily dissolves in 10 parts of water. Salts, basic, such as sodium oleate, are generally soluble in water. The resulting solutions contain moderate concentrations of hydroxide ions and have pH's greater than 7.0. Sodium oleat reacts as bases to neutralize acids. 
 
Uses of Sodium Oleate
 
 Sodium oleate is utilized for a variety of commercial purposes, especially the production of soap. The soaps made from the fatty acid are considered synthetic although their manufacture only requires a few steps to complete. Sodium oleate is also often used in the production of insoluble metallic stearates via what is known as the double decomposition method. Other uses of the fatty acid include its inclusion in industrial lubricants and various oil-based cosmetics as a thickening or gelling agent. Sodium Oleate is used as cleansing agent, emulsifying agent, surfactant, thickening or gelling agent  and viscosity controlling agent.Sodium Oleate is used in the production of insoluble metallic stearates and industrial lubricants.Sodium Oleate is also used as textile waterproofing agent.Sodium Oleate can be operated as anion type surface active agent.Sodium Oleate can be used as floating agent in mining ore industry. Sodium Oleate is the sodium salt of oleic acid. Sodium oleate functions as a binder, emulsifier, and anticaking agent. Sodium oleate is a mild cleansing and foaming agent generally used in soaps. It is derived from natural fats and oils. Sodium oleate is an unsaturated fatty acid. Sodium oleate is utilized for a variety of commercial purposes, especially the production of soap. Sodium oleate is also often used in the production of insoluble metallic stearates. Other uses of sodium oleate include its inclusion in industrial lubricants and various oil-based cosmetics as a thickening or gelling agent.
 
Storage of Sodium Oleate
 
Sodium oleate (NaOl) is air- and light-sensitive and decomposes during storing. When high-purity NaOl is needed, a fresh sample can be purchased from a chemical company or it can be purified in the laboratory.


SODYUM OLEAT (SODIUM OLEATE)
 
Sodyum oleat, tekli doymamış bir yağ asidi olan oleik asidin sodyum tuzudur. Sodyum oleat anyonik yüzey aktif madde ve emülsiyonlaştırıcı, ticari sabunların bir bileşenidir. .Sodyum Oleat ayrıca Oleik Asit Sodyum Tuzu, Oleik Asit Sodyum Tuzu olarak da bilinir. Sodyum oleat sabun üretiminde, metalik steratların ( çözülmeyen ) üretiminde, yağ bazlı kozmetik ürünlerinde, endüstriyel yağlayıcı üretiminde kullanılır. Sodyum oleatın oleik asit ile kompleksi, X-ışını kırınımı, FT-IR foto akustik spektroskopisi, FT-Raman spektroskopisi ve diferansiyel tarama kalorimetrisi ile incelenebilir. Sodyum Oleat CAS No.143-19-1 altında sınıflandırılmaktadır. Sodyum Oleat, beyaz ila sarımsı bir toz veya açık kahverengi sarı kaba toz veya topaklar halinde oluşur.Sodyum oleatın karakteristik kokusu ve tadı vardır.Sodyum Oleat alkol ve suda çözünür.Sodyum Oleat, emülsifiye edici ajan olarak sabunun önemli bir bileşenidir. Sodyum oleat, bir cis çift bağından dolayı moleküllerinin uzun zincirli hidrokarbon kuyruğunda bir bükülme içeren doymamış bir yağ asididir. Sodyum oleik asit olarak da bilinen sodyum oleat, uzun zincirli yağ asitleri olarak bilinen organik bileşikler sınıfına aittir. Bunlar 13 ila 21 karbon atomu içeren alifatik kuyruğu olan yağ asitleridir. Sodyum oleat zayıf asitli bir bileşiktir. Sodyum oleat biyokimyasal çeşitli uygulamalar için halihazırda kullanılmasına rağmen, bilim adamları şu anda sodyum oleatın daha iyi anlaşılması ve bunun için ek kullanım alanları bulma umuduyla yağ asidini araştırmaktadır. Örneğin, son zamanlarda yapılan bir çalışmada, araştırmacılar, oleik asit tarafından nötrleştirilmiş sodyum oleat formunda bağırsak mukozasına verilen hasarın gıda alımının baskılanmasına neden olup olmadığını belirlemeye çalışırken, bir diğeri sodyum oleatın infüze edildiğinde safra veya pankreatik sekresyonları etkileyip etkilemediğini araştırdı.

Sodyum Oleat’ın Fiziksel Özellikleri
 
Sodyum oleatın erime noktası : 232 ~ 235 °C arasındadır. Sodyum oleatın molekül ağırlığı 304.44 g/mol dür.Sodyum oleat normal koşullar altında, beyaz ya da hafif sarımtırak bir tozdur. PH ve sıcaklığın sulu sodyum oleat çözeltilerinin denge ve dinamik yüzey gerilimi üzerindeki etkilerinin araştırılması yaygınlaşmıştır. Sodyum oleatın sudaki çözünürlüğü yüksektir ve sıcak etil alkoldür. Sodyum oleat eter ve asetonda (keton) çözünmez. Sodyum oleat modern deterjanlara ve sabunlarda bulunur.Sodyum oleat bir hidrofobik etkiye sahiptir. Sodyum oleatın başka bir adı oleik sabundur. Sodyum oleat ayrıca etonal olarak da çözebilir, çözeltisi nötrdür, ancak sodyum oleat benzende çözülemez.
Sodyum Oleat Eldesi
Sodyum oleat, oleik asidin sodyum tuzudur .Sodyum oleat oluşumunun temeli olan inorganik bileşik sodyum hidroksittir. Sodyum oleat tuz, alkali ile oleik (organik) asit arasındaki kimyasal etkileşimden oluşur. Sodyum oleatın oluşturulduğu bu reaksiyon geri dönüşümlüdür, bu nedenle dengeyi reaksiyon ürünlerinin oluşumuna doğru kaydırmak için konsantre sülfürik asit kullanılır.

Sodyum Oleat Kullanım Alanları
 
Sodyum oleat geniş kullanım alanı olan bir üründür. Sabun üretiminde, metalik steratların ( çözülmeyen ) üretiminde, yağ bazlı kozmetik ürünlerinde, endüstriyel yağlayıcı üretiminde kullanılır. Sodyum Oleat ilaçlarda kullanılır. Kolelitiazisin tedavisinde kullanılır.Çeşitli yağ bazlı kozmetiklerde, Sodyum Oleat temizleme maddesi, emülsifiye edici madde, yüzey aktif madde, koyulaştırıcı veya jelleştirici madde ve viskozite kontrol maddesi olarak kullanılır.Sodyum Oleat, çözünmeyen metalik stearatların ve endüstriyel yağlayıcıların üretiminde kullanılır.Sodyum Oleat ayrıca tekstil su yalıtım maddesi olarak da kullanılır.Sodyum Oleat anyon tipi yüzey aktif madde olarak kullanılabilir.Sodyum Oleat madencilik cevheri endüstrisinde yüzen ajan olarak kullanılabilir.Sodyum Oleat, kimyasallar ve diğer oleatların üretiminde laboratuvar reaktifi olarak kullanılabilir.Sodyum oleatın bir emülgatör olarak kullanılması, sudakiiyi çözünürlüğüne dayanır. Sodyum oleat yüksek konsantrasyonlarda bulunduğunda,köpüğün kararlılığı üzerinde direkt bir etkiye sahiptir.Sodyum oleat yardımı ile, yağlı su türünün kararlı emülsiyonlarını elde etmek mümkündür. Sodyum oleat ile muamele edildiğinde kuvarsın ıslanabilme özelliği, elektrokinetik potansiyeli azalır. Ayrıca mıknatıslanmış süspansiyonda olan çeşitli minerallerin sodyum oleat ile teması, ıslanmanın ısısında azalmaya, solüsyonun optik yoğunluğunda bir azalmaya neden olur. 
Sodyum oleat çeşitli ticari amaçlar için, özellikle sabun üretimi için kullanılır. Sodyum oleat yağ asidinden yapılan sabunlar sentetik olarak kabul edilir, ancak imalatlarının tamamlanması sadece birkaç adım gerektirir. Sodyum oleat ayrıca çift ayrışma yöntemi olarak bilinen çözünmez metalik stearatların üretiminde de kullanılır. Sodyum oleatın diğer kullanımları, kıvam arttırıcı veya jelleştirici bir madde olarak endüstriyel yağlayıcılara ve çeşitli yağ bazlı kozmetiklere dahil edilmesidir.


Sodyum Oleat’ın Depolanması
 
Sodyum oleat (NaOl) havaya ve ışığa duyarlıdır ve depolama sırasında ayrışır. Dolayısıyla sodyum oleat gerekli uygun şartlarda muhafaza edilmelidir.Ancak depolama şartları uygun olmadığı takdirde yeni uygulamalar için yeni sodyum oleat kullanılmalıdır.


Ataman Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.