1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO (C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO)

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO (C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO)

Cas No : 68439-49-6

 

SYNONYMS:
Genapol T 250, C16 /18, fatty alcohol ethoxylate with 25 EO, fatty alcohol ethoxylates, Imbentin, Oleyl, cetyl alkol, 25 EO; Genapol T 250, Cas No : 68439-49-6, C16 /18, fatty alcohol ethoxylate with 25 EO, fatty alcohol ethoxylates, Imbentin, Oleyl, cetyl alkol, 25 EO ; alcohols C16-18 ethoxylated; C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated; hetoxol CS-50; peg-50 cetyl/stearyl ether; polyethylene glycol (50); cetyl/stearyl ether; polyoxyethylene (50) cetyl/stearyl alcohol ether; polyoxyethylene (50) cetyl/stearyl ether; Alcohols, C16-18 (even numbered), ethoxylated (1 - 2.5 moles EO); Alcohols, C16-18 ethoxylated; Alcohols, C16-18, 2EO; Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated (CTS) (MAN); Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated, 5-20 EO; Alkyl alcohol ethoxylate; alpha-(C16-C18 Alkyl) omega-Hydroxy Poly(EO); C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated; C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated(?); C16~18 fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether; Ethoxtlated fatty alcohol; Fatty alcohol ethoxylate; Polyethylene cetostearyl ether; ethoxylated (50 mol EO average molar ratio); C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO; C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO; ceteareth 50; Ceteareth 50; ceteareth 50; ceteareth/50; stearat 50; Polyoxyethylene (200) cetyl/stearyl ether; ceteareth 50; ceteareth-50;ceteareth50; cetearath 50; polyoxyethylene ether; polioksietilen eter; ceteareth; 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcohol; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c 16 18 20eo; c16-18 alkol 20eo; c 18-16 alcohol 20 eo; c 16/18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16/18 alcohol 20 EO; C 16-18 alkol 20eo; c 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcohol; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c 16 18 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; c16-18 alcohol 20eo; c 16/18 alcohol 20 eo; C -16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16-18 alcohol; alcohol c 16-18 20 eo; alkol c 16-18 20eo; C16 alkol; c1618 alkol; c18 alkol; C16-18 AE20; C16-18 A E20; C16-18 A E 20; c 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcohol; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c 16 18 20eo; c16-18 alkol 20eo; c 18-16 alcohol 20 eo; c 16/18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16/18 alcohol 20 EO; C 16-18 alkol 20eo; c 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcohol; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c1618 20eo; c16-18 alkol 20 eo; c 18_16 alcohol 20 eo; c16/18alcohol20eo; C 16/18 alkohol 20 EO; C 16-18 alkol 20eo; c 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcool; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c 16 18 20Eo; c16-18 Alkol 20eo; c 18-16 alcohol 20 eo; c 16/18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16/18 alcohol 20 EO; C 16-18 alkol 20eo; c 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcohol; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c 16 18 20eo; c16-18 alkol 20eo; c 18-16 alcohol 20 eo; c 16/18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16/18 alcohol 20 EO; C 16-18 alkol 20eo; c 16 18 alcohol 20 eo; c1618 alcohol 20eo; c 16-18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16-18 alkol 20 eo; 20 eo c 16 18 alcohol; alcohol c 16 18 20 eo; alkol c 16 18 20eo; c16-18 alkol 20eo; c 18-16 alcohol 20 eo; c 16/18 alcohol 20 eo; C 16/18 alcohol 20 EO; C 16-18 alkol 20eo; Alcohols, C16-18(even numbered), ethoxylated ; Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate; Sodium Laureth Sulfate;Alcohols; C16-18; ethoxylated; FATTYALCOHOL(C16-C18)POLYGLYCOL(3OEO)ETHER; POLYALKOXYLATEDALIPHATICALCOHOL; Alcohol-(C16-C18), ethoxylated; Ethoxylated alcohols (C16-18); C16-18 Fatty alcohols ethoxylated; C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO; C 1618 ALKOL 20 EO; C16 18 ALKOL 20 EO; C 16-18 ALKOL 20 EO

 

 

 

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO

 

Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated
1 - 2.5 moles ethoxylated

 

 

Regulatory process names 1 IUPAC names 17 Trade names 349 Other identifiers 6 
Print infocardOpen Brief Profile
Substance identity
Help
EC / List no.: 500-236-9

 

CAS no. of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: 68920-66-1

Mol. formula of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: (C2H4O)1-3(C2H4O)1-3(CH2)15,17C19H40O2

 

formula
Hazard classification & labelling
Help
Warning! According to the classification provided by companies to ECHA in REACH registrations C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects and causes skin irritation.

 

 

About C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO
Helpful information
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is manufactured and/or imported in the European Economic Area in 1 000 - 10 000 tonnes per year.

 

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used by consumers, in articles, by professional workers (widespread uses), in formulation or re-packing, at industrial sites and in manufacturing.

 

Consumer Uses
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, plant protection products, lubricants and greases, air care products, polishes and waxes and fertilisers.
Other release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use.
Article service life
Other release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is likely to occur from: indoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. flooring, furniture, toys, construction materials, curtains, foot-wear, leather products, paper and cardboard products, electronic equipment), outdoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. metal, wooden and plastic construction and building materials), outdoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. tyres, treated wooden products, treated textile and fabric, brake pads in trucks or cars, sanding of buildings (bridges, facades) or vehicles (ships)) and indoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. release from fabrics, textiles during washing, removal of indoor paints). C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can be found in complex articles, with no release intended: vehicles. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is intended to be released from scented: clothes.

 

 

Widespread uses by professional workers
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products and polishes and waxes.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following areas: agriculture, forestry and fishing.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used for the manufacture of: machinery and vehicles and fabricated metal products.
Other release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use.
Formulation or re-packing
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, lubricants and greases, metal working fluids, textile treatment products and dyes and fertilisers.
Release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures and as an intermediate step in further manufacturing of another substance (use of intermediates).
Uses at industrial sites
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, metal surface treatment products, lubricants and greases and textile treatment products and dyes.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following areas: formulation of mixtures and/or re-packaging.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used for the manufacture of: machinery and vehicles, fabricated metal products, textile, leather or fur and plastic products.
Release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can occur from industrial use: in processing aids at industrial sites.
Manufacture
Release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can occur from industrial use: manufacturing of the substance.

 

 

FATTY ALCOHOL ETHOXYLATES
Manufactured in state-of-the-art reactor which is currently proven facility in India
The plant is operated under supervision of dedicated technical team who has vast experience in handling E.O, which ensures consistent quality.
Proven technology with high purity, low colour & odour meeting Indian, International specifications.
Large capacities to meet bulk requirements.
Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates mainly find application as cleaning & scouring agents, detergents and emulsifying in textile and other industries.
Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylates : 3 to 16 moles under brand name of SBTX series.
Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylates are used as a major raw material for manufacture of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES) for shampoo and detergent.
Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylates find application as an emulsifier in Pharma & Cosmetic applications such as ointments and creams
Product Range : Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylates - 2.0 to 23 moles under brand name of SBLX series and Ceto Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylates - 10, 20 moles under brand name of SBCTX series
We can tailor make specific moles & products as per customer requirements

 

 

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO 
CAS Number of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: 68439-49-6 
Other: 102381-15-7
ECHA EC Number: 500-212-8
Category of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO:emulsifiers, surfactants

 

The INCI names ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols, mainly cetyl alcohol (n = 15) and stearyl alcohol (m = 17). The number n indicates the average number of ethylene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.

These compounds are non-ionic surfactants that work by attracting both water and oil at the same time, frequently used as emulsifiers in soaps and cosmetics.[1]

 

Hazard statement(s): None found.
Precautionary statement(s): None found.
Inhalation Toxicity: Not determined

 

 

Origin (s): Plant, Animal, Synthetic
CAS N ° of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: 68439-49-6
INCI Name of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO
Classification of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: Ethoxylated compound, Nonionic surfactant
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is a nonionic surfactant prepared from cetyl and stearyl alcohol and 50 moles of ethylene oxide. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier: HLB (17.7). C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO creates oil-in-water emulsions.

 

 

 

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO's functions (INCI)
Cleaning Agent: Helps keep a clean surface
Emulsifying agent: Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)
Surfactant: C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use

 

Description of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). White grains/pellets, no odor. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils.

Properties of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners.

Fatty alcohol

 


An example fatty alcohol
Fatty alcohols (or long-chain alcohols) are usually high-molecular-weight, straight-chain primary alcohols, but can also range from as few as 4-6 carbons to as many as 22-26, derived from natural fats and oils. The precise chain length varies with the source.[1][2] Some commercially important fatty alcohols are lauryl, stearyl, and oleyl alcohols. They are colourless oily liquids (for smaller carbon numbers) or waxy solids, although impure samples may appear yellow. Fatty alcohols usually have an even number of carbon atoms and a single alcohol group (-OH) attached to the terminal carbon. Some are unsaturated and some are branched. They are widely used in industry. As with fatty acids, they are often referred to generically by the number of carbon atoms in the molecule, such as "a C12 alcohol", that is an alcohol having 12 carbons, for example dodecanol.

 

 

C 16 18 Alcohol 20 EO (C16‐
18 AE>20) 
oleochemical non‐ionic surfactant 
Substance Identification
IUPAC Name Alcohols, C16‐18, ethoxylated CAS Number 68439‐49‐6
Other Names
Molecular Formula
UVCB substance (substances
of Unknown or Variable
composition, Complex
reaction products or
Biological materials), no
univocal molecular formula
available
Structural formula :
Physical/Chemical Properties [1]
Molecular Weight > 1123.49 g/mol
Physical state Solid 
Appearance No data available
Odour No data available
Density No data available
Melting Points No data available
Boiling point No data available
Flash Point No data available
Vapour Pressure No data available
Water Solubility No data available
Flammability No data available
Explosive Properties No data available
Surface Tension No data available
Octanol/water 
Partition coefficient
(Kow)
log KOW = 5.29 - 6.57
Product and Process
Description
C16‐18 AE ≥ 20 is a non‐ionic surfactant, belonging to the group of alcohol ethoxylates. The C16‐C18
alcohol ethoxylate with more than twenty ethylene oxide units is produced by the reaction of C16‐18
fatty alcohols [5] from natural sources, preferably palm oil and tallow, with ethylene oxide. The
addition of ethylene oxide to the fatty alcohol leads to a distribution of homologue polyethylene
glycol ether groups. The ethoxylation reaction for detergent range alcohol ethoxylates is usually
catalyzed by alkaline catalysts such as potassium hydroxide.
Application
Alcohol ethoxylates are used in chemical products for households and industries.

C 16 18 Alcohol 20 EO is a solid nonionic surfactant, suitable for coating of enzymes, bleach activators and extrusion products. 
C 16 18 Alcohol 20 EO is an excellent binder for toilet rim blocks and gels.
C 16 18 Alcohol 20 EO's BENEFITS 
Compatible with cationic formulations
Hard water tolerant
Controlling viscosity
APPLICATIONS of C 16 18 Alcohol 20 EO
Automatic dishwashing
Dairy & food cleaning
Industrial cleaner
Laundry powders & tabs
Toilet & hygienic cleaning

 

CAS no. of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: 68920-66-1

Mol. formula of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO: (C2H4O)1-3(C2H4O)1-3(CH2)15,17C19H40O2

 

formula
Hazard classification & labelling
Help
Warning! According to the classification provided by companies to ECHA in REACH registrations C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects and causes skin irritation.

 

 

About C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO
Helpful information
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is manufactured and/or imported in the European Economic Area in 1 000 - 10 000 tonnes per year.

 

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used by consumers, in articles, by professional workers (widespread uses), in formulation or re-packing, at industrial sites and in manufacturing.

 

Consumer Uses
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, plant protection products, lubricants and greases, air care products, polishes and waxes and fertilisers.
Other release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use.
Article service life
Other release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is likely to occur from: indoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. flooring, furniture, toys, construction materials, curtains, foot-wear, leather products, paper and cardboard products, electronic equipment), outdoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. metal, wooden and plastic construction and building materials), outdoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. tyres, treated wooden products, treated textile and fabric, brake pads in trucks or cars, sanding of buildings (bridges, facades) or vehicles (ships)) and indoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. release from fabrics, textiles during washing, removal of indoor paints). C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can be found in complex articles, with no release intended: vehicles. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is intended to be released from scented: clothes.

 

 

Widespread uses by professional workers
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products and polishes and waxes.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following areas: agriculture, forestry and fishing.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used for the manufacture of: machinery and vehicles and fabricated metal products.
Other release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use.
Formulation or re-packing
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, lubricants and greases, metal working fluids, textile treatment products and dyes and fertilisers.
Release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures and as an intermediate step in further manufacturing of another substance (use of intermediates).
Uses at industrial sites
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, metal surface treatment products, lubricants and greases and textile treatment products and dyes.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used in the following areas: formulation of mixtures and/or re-packaging.
C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO is used for the manufacture of: machinery and vehicles, fabricated metal products, textile, leather or fur and plastic products.
Release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can occur from industrial use: in processing aids at industrial sites.
Manufacture
Release to the environment of C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO can occur from industrial use: manufacturing of the substance.

 

 

 

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO

 

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO CAS Numarası: 68439-49-6
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Diğer: 102381-15-7
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO ECA EC Numarası: 500-212-8
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Kategori: emülgatörler, sürfaktanlar

 

INCI isimleri ceteareth-n (n bir sayıdır), yüksek molekül ağırlıklı doymuş yağ alkolleri, esas olarak setil alkol (n = 15) ve stearil alkol (m = 17) karışımının polioksietilen eterlerini belirtir. N sayısı polioksietilen zincirindeki ortalama etilen oksit kalıntılarının sayısını belirtir.

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, sabun ve kozmetik ürünlerinde sıklıkla emülgatör olarak kullanılan, hem suyu hem de yağı çekerek çalışan iyonik olmayan yüzey aktif maddelerdir. [1]

 

Tehlike açıklamaları: Bulunamadı.
Önlem ifadeleri: Bulunamadı.

 

Soluma Toksisitesi: Belirli değil

 

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Köken (ler): Bitki, Hayvan, Sentetik
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO CAS N °: 68439-49-6
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO INCI Adı: C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Sınıflandırma: Etoksillenmiş bileşik, Noniyonik yüzey aktif madde
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, setil ve stearil alkolden ve 50 mol etilen oksitten hazırlanan noniyonik bir yüzey aktif maddedir. C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO,kozmetikte bir yüzey aktif madde ve emülgatör olarak kullanılır: HLB (17.7). C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO suda yağ emülsiyonları oluşturur.

 

 


C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Fonksiyonları (INCI)
Temizlik Maddesi: C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Temiz bir yüzey tutmaya yardımcı olur
Emülsifiye edici ajan:C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Arayüzey gerilimini (su ve yağ) değiştirerek karışmaz sıvılar arasında samimi karışımların oluşumunu teşvik eder.
Sürfaktan: C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Kozmetiklerin yüzey gerilimini azaltır ve kullanımı sırasında ürünün homojen dağılımına katkıda bulunur.

 

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, O/W emulsiye edici ve kıvamlaştırıcı maddedir. C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, kozmetik, tekstil ve deterjan formüllerinde kullanılan katı formda yüzey aktif bir malzemedir. Kremler, losyonlar ve jel ürünlerde yüksek emülsifikasyon gücü bulunur.

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, yüksek doygunluktaki yağ alkol (cetyl/stearyl) non-ionik polioksietilendir. Beyaz tanecikler/pelletler halde bulunur ve kokusuzdur. C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO kolloidal çözelti oluşturmak için su ve alkolde çözünür. Minerallerle, sebze ya da sentetik yağlarla karışabilir.

 


C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO o/w emulsiye edici, tüm yağ ve aktif bileşenlerle uyumlu, çok etkili koruyucu kolloiddir. Tüm disperse sistemlerde stabilizasyon sağlar, diğer emulsiye edicilerle birleşebilir.

 

 


C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO; krem, losyon (özellikle sprey losyonlar), fondoten, saç sabitleyici ve güneş kremi gibi emulsiyon bazlı tüm kozmetik ürünlerinde kullanılabilir.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, Deterjan ve tekstil sektöründe kullanılan nonyonik bir emülgatördür.

 

 

C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO CAS Numarası: 68439-49-6
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Diğer: 102381-15-7
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO ECA EC Numarası: 500-212-8
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Kategori: emülgatörler, sürfaktanlar
INCI isimleri ceteareth-n (n bir sayıdır), yüksek molekül ağırlıklı doymuş yağ alkolleri, esas olarak setil alkol (n = 15) ve stearil alkol (m = 17) karışımının polioksietilen eterlerini belirtir. N sayısı polioksietilen zincirindeki ortalama etilen oksit kalıntılarının sayısını belirtir.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, sabun ve kozmetik ürünlerinde sıklıkla emülgatör olarak kullanılan, hem suyu hem de yağı çekerek çalışan iyonik olmayan yüzey aktif maddelerdir. 
Soluma Toksisitesi: Belirli değil
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Köken (ler): Bitki, Hayvan, Sentetik
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO CAS N °: 68439-49-6
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO INCI Adı: C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Sınıflandırma: Etoksillenmiş bileşik, Noniyonik yüzey aktif madde
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, setil ve stearil alkolden ve 50 mol etilen oksitten hazırlanan noniyonik bir yüzey aktif maddedir. C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO,kozmetikte bir yüzey aktif madde ve emülgatör olarak kullanılır: HLB (17.7). C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO suda yağ emülsiyonları oluşturur.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Fonksiyonları (INCI)
Temizlik Maddesi: C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Temiz bir yüzey tutmaya yardımcı olur
Emülsifiye edici ajan:C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Arayüzey gerilimini (su ve yağ) değiştirerek karışmaz sıvılar arasında samimi karışımların oluşumunu teşvik eder.
Sürfaktan: C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO Kozmetiklerin yüzey gerilimini azaltır ve kullanımı sırasında ürünün homojen dağılımına katkıda bulunur.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, O/W emulsiye edici ve kıvamlaştırıcı maddedir. C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, kozmetik, tekstil ve deterjan formüllerinde kullanılan katı formda yüzey aktif bir malzemedir. Kremler, losyonlar ve jel ürünlerde yüksek emülsifikasyon gücü bulunur.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, yüksek doygunluktaki yağ alkol (cetyl/stearyl) non-ionik polioksietilendir. Beyaz tanecikler/pelletler halde bulunur ve kokusuzdur. C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO kolloidal çözelti oluşturmak için su ve alkolde çözünür. Minerallerle, sebze ya da sentetik yağlarla karışabilir.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO o/w emulsiye edici, tüm yağ ve aktif bileşenlerle uyumlu, çok etkili koruyucu kolloiddir. Tüm disperse sistemlerde stabilizasyon sağlar, diğer emulsiye edicilerle birleşebilir.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO; krem, losyon (özellikle sprey losyonlar), fondoten, saç sabitleyici ve güneş kremi gibi emulsiyon bazlı tüm kozmetik ürünlerinde kullanılabilir.
C 16 18 ALKOL 20 EO, Deterjan ve tekstil sektöründe kullanılan nonyonik bir emülgatördür.

 

 

C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO

 

Origine(s) : Végétale, Animale, Synthétique
N° CAS : 68439-49-6
Nom INCI : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO
Classification : Composé éthoxylé, Tensioactif non ionique
Le C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO est un tensioactif non ionique préparé à partir d'alcool cétylique et stéarylique et de 50 moles d'oxyde d'éthylène. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO est utilisé en cosmétique comme tensioactif et émulsifiant : HLB (17.7).C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO permet de créer des émulsions de type huile dans eau.

 

 

Ses fonctions (INCI)
Agent nettoyant : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO, aide à garder une surface propre
Agent émulsifiant : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO, favorise la formation de mélanges intimes entre des liquides non miscibles en modifiant la tension interfaciale (eau et huile)
Tensioactif : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO ,Réduit la tension superficielle des cosmétiques et contribue à la répartition uniforme du produit lors de son utilisation

 

 

Numéro CAS: 68439-49-6
Autre: 102381-15-7
Numéro CE ECHA: 500-212-8
Catégorie: émulsifiants, surfactants

 

Les noms INCI ceteareth-n (où n est un nombre) font référence aux éthers de polyoxyéthylène d'un mélange d'alcools gras saturés de masse moléculaire élevée, principalement l'alcool cétylique (n = 15) et l'alcool stéarylique (m = 17). Le nombre n indique le nombre moyen de résidus d'oxyde d'éthylène dans la chaîne de polyoxyéthylène.

Ces composés sont des tensioactifs non ioniques qui agissent en attirant à la fois l'eau et l'huile, fréquemment utilisés comme émulsifiants dans les savons et les cosmétiques.

 

Mention (s) de danger: Aucune trouvée.
Conseil (s) de mise en garde: Aucun trouvé.

 

Toxicité par inhalation: non déterminé

 

Origine(s) : Végétale, Animale, Synthétique
N° CAS : 68439-49-6
Nom INCI : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO
Classification : Composé éthoxylé, Tensioactif non ionique
Le C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO est un tensioactif non ionique préparé à partir d'alcool cétylique et stéarylique et de 50 moles d'oxyde d'éthylène. C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO est utilisé en cosmétique comme tensioactif et émulsifiant : HLB (17.7).C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO permet de créer des émulsions de type huile dans eau.

 

 

Ses fonctions (INCI)
Agent nettoyant : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO, aide à garder une surface propre
Agent émulsifiant : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO, favorise la formation de mélanges intimes entre des liquides non miscibles en modifiant la tension interfaciale (eau et huile)
Tensioactif : C 16 18 ALCOHOL 20 EO ,Réduit la tension superficielle des cosmétiques et contribue à la répartition uniforme du produit lors de son utilisation

 

 

Ataman Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.