1-9 A-D E-G H-M N-P Q-S T-Z

STEARIC ACID (STEARİK ASİT)

STEARIC ACID 
CAS number: 57-11-4

 

SYNONYMS; stearic acid; Octadecanoic acid; 57-11-4; STEARİK ASİT; STEARIC ACID; Stearophanic acid; Cetylacetic acid; n-Octadecanoic acid; Pearl stearic; Stearex Beads; Octadecansaeure; Stearinsaeure; Vanicol; 1-Heptadecanecarboxylic acid; Century 1240; Industrene R; Glycon DP; Glycon TP; Humko Industrene R; Formula 300; Hydrofol 1895; Hystrene 9718; Hydrofol Acid 150; Glycon S-80; Glycon S-90; Hydrofol acid 1655; Hydrofol acid 1855; Tegostearic 254; Tegostearic 255; Tegostearic 272; Hystrene 80; octadecoic acid; Industrene 5016; Hystrene S-97; Hystrene T-70; Dar-chem 14; Emersol 120; Emersol 132; Hystrene 4516; Hystrene 5016; Hystrene 7018; Groco 54; Groco 55; Groco 55L; Groco 58; Groco 59; Glycon S-70; Industrene 8718; Industrene 9018; Stearate; Kam 1000; Emersol 150; Steric acid; Neo-Fat 18-53; Neo-Fat 18-54; Neo-Fat 18-59; Neo-Fat 18; Acidum stearinicul; Caswell No. 801D; HY-Phi 1199; HY-Phi 1205; HY-Phi 1303; HY-Phi 1401; Neo-Fat 18-S; Kam 2000; Kam 3000; Oktadekansaeure; Neo-Fat 18-55; Neo-Fat 18-61; acide stearique; FEMA No. 3035; PD 185; C18:0; acide octadecanoique; Stearic acid, pure; NAA 173; Hydrofol Acid 150 (VAN); CCRIS 2305; Prifac 2918; Lunac; HSDB 2000; Vis-Plus; Barolub FTA; UNII-4ELV7Z65AP; MFCD00002752; NSC 25956; Haimaric MKH(R); Isostearic acid EX; Prodhygine; EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 079082; Stearic Acid Cherry; Edenor C18; Emersol 153NF; Emersol 871; Emersol 875; Prisorine 3501; Prisorine 3502; Prisorine 3508; Stearic acid (TN); CH3-[CH2]16-COOH; Flexichem B; Loxiol G 20; Century 1210; Century 1220; Century 1230; Emersol 6349; AI3-00909; Emery 875D; Lunac S 20; Lunac S 40; WO 2 (fatty acid); Emery 871; Hydrofol Acid 1895; Unimac 5680; C-Lube 10; Bonderlube 235; EINECS 200-313-4BRN 0608585; 4ELV7Z65AP; Adeka Fatty Acid SA 910; CHEMBL46403; CHEBI:28842; QIQXTHQIDYTFRH-UHFFFAOYSA-N; NSC25956; Dermarone; EINECS 250-178-0; Stearic acid, 97%; NCGC00091596-02; 875D; DSSTox_CID_1642; DSSTox_RID_76256; DSSTox_GSID_21642; Stearic Acid (Powder/Beads/Flakes); Fatty acids, C16-20; (1-14c)octadecanoic acid; CAS-57-11-4; STE; NSC 261168; Stearic acid [JAN:NF]; Stearic acid [USAN:JAN]; Industrene; Stearophanate; Hystrene; Promulsin; Stearex; Tsubaki; n-Octadecanoate; stearic-acid; 1hmr; 1hmt; 4fnn; Kiri stearic acid; Edenor FHTI; Lunac YA; n-Octadecylic acid; Stearic acid, CP; EINECS 273-087-8; F 3 (lubricant); Industrene 4518; Nonsoul SK 1; Pristerene 4900; Pristerene 4904; Pristerene 4963; Pristerene 9429; Pristerene 9559; Hystrene S 97; Hystrene T 70; N-octadecanoic acidd; Edenor ST 1; Sunfat 18S; Emersol 153, Selosol 920; Industrene 5016K; Stearic Acid 110; Stearic Acid 120; Stearic Acid 420; Hystrene 9718NF; Kortacid 1895; Radiacid 0427; Edenor ST 20; Lunac 30; Serfax MT 90; Stearic acid_ravikumar; Unister NAA 180; Century 1224; Edenor HT-JG 60; Lunac S 90KC; Stearic acid (8CI); Stearic acid, puriss; Hystrene 7018 FG; Hystrene 9718NFFG; Lunac S 30; Lunac S 50; Lunac S 90
Lunac S 98; 3v2p; 1-Heptadecanecarboxylate; Industrene 7018 FG; Stearic Acid NF Powder; AFCO-Chem B 65; Stearic Acid - 65%; Stearic Acid - 70%; Stearic Acid 153 NF; Heptadecanecarboxylic acid; Stearic Acid & Glycerin; Edenor C 18/98; S 300 (fatty acid); Octadecanoic acid (9CI); Stearic acid, >=98%; ACMC-1AR8K; SCHEMBL659; Hystrene 9718 NF FG; SA 400 (fatty acid); bmse000485; Stearic Acid, High Purity; C18:0 (Lipid numbers); EC 200-313-4; Emery 400 (Salt/Mix); Stearic acid min. 98 %; AC1Q2W3T; Stearic acid (JP15/NF); Stearic acid (JP17/NF); Stearic Acid Triple-Pressed; Triple Pressed Stearic Acid; Emersol 110 (Salt/Mix); Stearic Acid - High Purity; 4-02-00-01206 (Beilstein Handbook Reference); 68937-76-8; KSC269I2T; WLN: QV17; Agar Agar Type K-100 NF; Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed; STEARIC ACID, U.S.P.; 17FA; AC1L1K05
AC1Q2W39; GTPL3377; WO 2; Stearic Acid (Fragrance Grade); Stearic Acid High Purity 90%; Nonsoul SN 1 (*Sodium salt*); S 30C S 30C (fatty acid); SNA-2000 (*Sodium salt*); Stearic acid, analytical standard; VLZ 200; Stearic Acid High Purity 90% V; Stearic Acid Flake 132 NF Flake; Stearic acid, reagent grade, 95%; HY-B2219; Stearic Acid 400 (Rubber Grade); ZINC4978673; Tox21_111154; Tox21_201887; Tox21_300562; ANW-13575; BBL012224; BDBM50240485; LMFA01010018; NSC-25956; SA 200; SBB060276; Stearic acid, >=95%, FCC, FG; STL163565; AKOS005716958; Tox21_111154_1; DB03193; FA 1655; LS-1388; MCULE-5127577640; NE10227; RL04156; RTR-021907; T16-55F; NCGC00091596-01; NCGC00091596-03; NCGC00091596-04; NCGC00091596-05; NCGC00254456-01; NCGC00259436-01; AN-23575; BC207369; E570; I727; LS-85169; SC-81164; ST023799; AB1002380; ST2419874; Stearic acid, puriss., >=98.5% (GC); Stearic acid, SAJ first grade, >=90.0%; TR-021907; CS-0021598; FT-0689088; G 270; S 300; S0163; Stearic acid, SAJ special grade, >=95.0%; Stearic acid, Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 94%; 400JB9103-88; A 1760; C01530; Stearic acid 50, tested according to Ph.Eur.; Vegetable Stearic Acid 7036 FG, Kosher, NF; SR-01000944717; Melting Point Standard 69-71C, analytical standard; SR-01000944717-1; Stearic acid, Grade I, >=98.5% (capillary GC); Stearic acid, SAJ first grade, >=90.0%, powder; I04-10522; F0001-1489; Stearic acid, certified reference material, TraceCERT(R); CD7993EA-AD14-452A-A907-33376CC98790; Stearic acid, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard; UNII-79P21R4317 component QIQXTHQIDYTFRH-UHFFFAOYSA-N; Stearic acid, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard; Stearic Acid, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material; InChI=1/C18H36O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18(19)20/h2-17H2,1H3,(H,19,20

 

 


Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone. Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.Octadecanoic acid is a C18 straight-chain saturated fatty acid component of many animal and vegetable lipids. As well as in the diet, it is used in hardening soaps, softening plastics and in making cosmetics, candles and plastics. It has a role as a plant metabolite, a human metabolite, a Daphnia magna metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a long-chain fatty acid, a straight-chain saturated fatty acid and a saturated fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of an octadecanoate. It derives from a hydride of an octadecane.Stearic acid is a white solid with a mild odor. Floats on water.Alternative Titles: n-octadecanoic acid, octadecanoic acid
Stearic acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Commercial "stearic acid" is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid. It is employed in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals.
Structural formula of stearic acid.
Structural formula of stearic acid.
Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.
In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol. It is much more abundant in animal fat than in vegetable fat; lard and tallow often contain up to 30 percent stearic acid.
Alkaline hydrolysis, or saponification, of fats yields soaps, which are the sodium or potassium salts of fatty acids; pure stearic acid is obtained with difficulty from such a mixture by crystallization, vacuum distillation, or chromatography of the acids or suitable derivatives. The pure acid undergoes chemical reactions typical of carboxylic acids. It is a colourless, waxy solid that is almost insoluble in water.Stearic acid is a very common amino acid is used in the manufacturing of more than 3,200 skin and hair care products sold in the United States. On product labels, it is sometimes listed under other names, including Century 1240, cetylacetic acid, Emersol 120, Emersol 132, Emersol 150, Formula 300 and Glycon DP.
For Black Friday, you can get 25% off many professional skincare brands when you enter the code CYBER at the checkout, handy if you are searching for products which contain Stearic Acid.
Where is stearic acid found?
In nature, stearic acid is found in the fats and oils of plants and animals. Animal fat samples typically consist of 30% stearic acid. Most plant oils receive 5% of their volume from the amino acid, with the exception of cocoa butter and shea butter, which contain as much as nine times more stearic acid.How is stearic acid produced?
To isolate the substance, fat or oil that contains the amino acid is heated and pressurized. Then, the material is placed in boiling water inside a distillation machine. This device catches the steam given off by boiling the fat or oil samples and then carries it through a series of chilled coils. The sudden drop in temperature causes the stearic acid to condense and become a liquid. It can then be further cooled to produce a waxy solid substance.What is stearic acid used in?
One of the largest uses of stearic acid is in the production of soaps. When added to these products, the amino acid helps to thicken and harden the other ingredients to form a solid bar. Stearic acid also has important cleansing properties that make it useful in soaps. The ingredient acts as a surfactant, a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils. Oils have a higher surface tension than ordinary water, which is why water droplets do not readily mix with oils. By lowering the surface tension of oil, stearic acid allows water to combine with the oil molecules and wash them away. As a result, stearic acid helps to remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair. This makes it a useful ingredient in cleansers, body washes and shampoos as well as bar soaps.Why is stearic acid in so many products?
Because stearic acid helps water and oil mix, the ingredient is also added to many liquid cosmetics and skin and hair care products in low concentrations to function as an additive rather than an active ingredient or cleansing agent. In these products, stearic acid helps prevent the formulas from separating into liquid and oily layers. As a result, products that contain stearic acid require less shaking prior to use and remain more potent when stored for extended periods of time.Is it stearic acid natural?
Because stearic acid is derived from natural sources and not produced in industrial settings, it is sometimes used as an alternative to chemical ingredients in natural skin care. Often the ingredient is sourced from by-products obtained during the processing of meats, particularly pork. For this reason, it is not frequently used in vegan cosmetics and skin care however; stearic acid sourced from plants is suitable in formulas that are animal-free.Can I use stearic acid?
The US Food and Drug Administration has concluded that stearic acid is safe for topical use in skin care products in limited quantities, indicating that some people with sensitive skin may be unable to tolerate the ingredient. Introduction to stearic acid
Stearic acid, another name for octadecanoic acid CH3(CH2)16COOH, is one of the most common fatty acids. It exists as a glycerol ester in most animal and plant fats (Beare-Rogers, Dieffenbacher, & Holm, 2001). Stearic acid is more abundant in animal fat (up to 30%) than vegetable fat (typically <5%). The important exceptions are cocoa butter and shea butter, in which the stearic acid content (as a triglyceride) is 28-45%. Unlike the other long-chain saturated fatty acids, stearic acid has no effect on lipoprotein cholesterol concentrations in men or women (Yu, Derr, Etherton, & Kris-Etherton, 1995). Results from the study by Kelly et al. (2001) indicate that stearic acid (19 g/day) in the diet has favorable effects on thrombogenic and atherogenic risk factors in males; the authors recommend that the food industry consider enriching foods with stearic acid instead of palmitic acid and trans fatty acids. Thus, stearic acid is nontoxic and biocompatible with the human body. With a polar head group that can bind with metal cations and a nonpolar chain that confers solubility in organic solvents, stearic acid is commonly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics, such as shampoos and shaving cream products.Stearic acid (CH3(CH2)16CO2H)
Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can deposit on the surface in special conditions. This acid is insoluble in water and soluble in ethanol. The copper substrate should be cleaned, pickled, and soaked in 10% volume HNO3 for oxide elimination. The clean sample should be soaked in ethanolic stearic acid solution (0.01 M) and 30 V DC should be applied. The anode and cathode should be made of copper. Studying the X-ray powder diffractometer (XRD) peaks proves the existence of copper stearate components resulting from the reaction of stearic acid with copper. The resulting component was studied using SEM (Figure 20). These components provide the necessary roughness and low energy of hydrophobia so the contact angle arrives at 153° and so the hysteresis of the contact angle decreases. Other researchers created a self-assembled layer on porous alumina using stearic acid.28 This method was performed on anodized aluminum in 0.01 volume of stearic acid solution in ethanol for 30 min without applying any potential and superhydrophobia was achieved.CURE SYSTEM: STEARIC ACID
The primary function of stearic acid, normally 1 to 2 phr, is its reaction with zinc oxide to supply a reactive form of zinc for accelerator complexing. Higher concentrations (8 phr) produce minor reductions in viscosity, hysteresis and scorch safety. Swelling in 70°C water is substantially reduced from 15% to 8% at the 8 phr level in SBRs 1502 and 1509 (but not 1500). In a magnesia-zinc activated system, increased stearic acid at 6 phr was, except for reduced tensile, without effect.stearic acid was dissolved in 100 ml of 1-propanol. After addition of 3.1 ml of water, the solution was stirred for 30 min. Finally, 13.7 g of aluminum sec-butoxide was added and the reaction mixture was stirred for 20 min. The prepared gel was aged at 100 °C for 50 h under static conditions. After cooling, filtration and washing with ethanol, the solid product was dried overnight at 50 °C. Calcination was carried out in a stream of nitrogen at 410 °C and then in air at 420 °C Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a saturated monobasic acid with 18 carbon-chain lengths. It is synthesized by the hydrolysis of animal fat or from hydrogenation of cottonseed or vegetable oil. Commercial stearic acid is a mixture of stearic acid with palmitic and myristic acid. Depending on the ratio of the stearic to palmitic acid, it can vary from macrocrystalline (45:55 w/w) to microcrystalline (between 50:50 and 90:10 w/w) structure (Li & Wu, 2014). Stearic acid polymorphic forms A, B, and C (most stable) are made using different organic solvents and crystallization conditions (Garti, Wellner, & Sarig, 1980). Thermal studies indicated that stearic acid from different suppliers showed little batch-to-batch or manufacturer-to-manufacturer variability (Garti et al., 1980; Inaoka, Kobayashi, Okada, & Sato, 1988).
Because of its lower surface area, stearic acid is used at 1%-3% w/w concentration. Because magnesium stearate at a concentration of 0.25% w/w is reported to soften the tablets made with pregelatinized starch and potentially affects tablet strength and dissolution, stearic acid is the preferred lubricant for pregelatinized starch. The starch undergoes plastic deformation during tableting and therefore has higher sensitivity to the concentration of magnesium stearate. Also, as reported by Fouda et al., although magnesium stearate accelerated the degradation of aspirin, stearic acid can protect drugs (aspirin) against degradation (Fouda, Mady, & El-Azab, 1998). In addition, stearic acid also can play a role in the polymorphic phase transformation of drugs, which subsequently resulted in a slowing down of the dissolution of tablets (Wang, Davidovich, et al., 2010). Tablet dissolution was slow because of the transformation of polymorphic forms (Form II to Form I) of the drug, facilitated by stearic acid (Wang, Davidovich, et al., 2010).Stearic Acid is a typical example of a fatty acid, which are essentially long hydrocarbon chains containing a carboxyl group at one end and a methyl group at the other. The chain lengths can vary from 3 (propionic acid) to 24 (lignoceric acid) but the majority of fatty acids found in hydrogenated vegetable or animal oils are around C16-C20 in length. Stearic acid is a saturated acid, since there are no double bonds between neighbouring carbon atoms. This means that the hydrocarbon chain is flexible and can roll up into a ball or stetch out into a long zig-zag.
It is made by extraction from tallow, which is the mixture of fats that are obtained by steam treating cow fat. Tallow contains tristearin (which is just 3 stearic acid molecules joined to one glycerol molecule, shown in blue in the figure), which, after heating with sodium hydoxide yields sodium stearate.
Stearic Acid
TCC's Stearic Acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids. It is found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Commercial stearic acid is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid. It is employed in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals.
Applications
TCC's Stearic Acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing softeners in textile sizing.
Being inexpensively available and chemically benign, stearic acid finds many niche applications It is used in the manufacture of candles, and as a hardener in candies when mixed with simple sugar and corn syrup. It is also used to produce dietary supplements.
In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminum and iron. This prevents oxidation, allowing compositions to be stored for a longer period of time.
Stearic acid is a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It is also used as a mold release for foam latex that is baked in stone molds.Name
Stearic acid
Accession Number
DB03193 (EXPT02965)
Type
Small Molecule
Groups
Approved, Experimental
Description
Stearic acid (IUPAC systematic name: octadecanoic acid) is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid. 
WHAT IS STEARIC ACID
Stearic acid - with the molecular formula C18H36O2, C17H35CO2H, or CH3(CH2)16COOH, and the CAS Number 57-11-4 - is one of the most useful fatty acids with a long carbon chain. Also referred to as octadecanoic acid according to its preferred IUPAC classification, stearic acid gets its name from the Greek word meaning tallow.
The ingredient is made predominantly from triglycerides rendered from animal fat. It can be stored at room temperature and is often used in the creation of soaps and candles. Stearic acid is most often produced through the process of saponification, which converts fats and oils into alcohol and soaps by means of adding heat along with a liquid alkali. Saponification is typically carried out on animal fats and vegetable oils.MANY COMMERCIAL USES FOR STEARIC ACID
With its many commercial uses, stearic acid is in constant demand across many industries. If you are a supplier of food grade additives and ingredients, you need a stearic acid distributor like Brenntag North America. With specialized global distribution experience and facilities that are in full compliance with ISO standards and HACCP food safety regulations.INDUSTRIES IN WHICH STEARIC ACID IS COMMONLY USED
Stearic acid is bifunctional in nature. Its nonpolar chain allows organic solvents to dissolve. Plus, its polar head group can be linked to positively charged metal ions. As a result, its commercial uses fall into several categories. In the food industry, it is used as a food additive, for example as a flavoring agent in certain dairy products to create an artificial flavoring that approximates that of butter. In addition, it is a highly useful binding agent used as a key ingredient in chewing gum, edible waxes, and other candied coatings. This ingredient's food grade uses also cross over into the pharmaceutical industry, where stearic acid is used as an additive in tablets to bind solid ingredients together. That way, the tablets do not disintegrate while in storage in bottles. Furthermore, with the addition of stearic acid, tablets only release their active ingredients after they reach the acids found in the human stomach. Both the personal care and household products industries rely on stearic acid to produce a variety of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics. For example, shampoos, shaving creams, and soaps derive their pearly appearance from esters of stearic acid. In addition, the fatty acid is used as a lubricant - lithium stearate, for instance, is one of the main components of grease. Furthermore, it is used as a softening agent in various manufacturing processes ranging from softening PVC to the manufacture of automotive tires. As a cost-effective and benign additive, stearic acid has several niche uses. It is used to coat iron and aluminum in the fabrication of fireworks. It is also used in the production of lead-acid batteries. Along with corn syrup or sugar, it is used as a hardening agent in the making of candles. Plus, it is used as a lubricating and release agent in several molding and casting processes, ranging from releasing foam latex from stone molds to lubricating ceramic powders employed in injection molds.CHEMICAL PROPERTY INFORMATION FOR STEARIC ACID
After palmitic acid, stearic acid is one of the most naturally occurring saturated fatty acids. It is a waxy, colorless solid that is practically insoluble in water. Its esters and salts are referred to as stearates, and the triglyceride stearin is produced from three of its molecules.
tearik asit, CH3(CH2)16COOH formülüyle gösterilen doymuş bir yağ asididir. Çoğu hayvan ve bitkiden elde edilen katı-sıvı yağlarda, ekseriya gliserid stearin şeklinde bulunur.

 

 

Stearik asit ve bileşikleri, özellikle tuzları (stearatları) ticari önemi haizdirler. Uzun zincirli alkol esterleri, mum olarak bilinmektedir. Diğer monohidrik ve polihidrik alkollerin esterleri, vernik imalinde ve iyonik olmayan yüzey aktif maddelerin üretiminde kullanılmaktadır. Alkali metal tuzları suda çözünebilir. Bunlar oleatlar ve palmitatlar gibi, tuvalet ve çamaşır sabunlarının esas maddeleridir. Metalik stearatlar petrol gres yağlarının terkibinde bulunmaktadır. Çinko stearatlar kozmetikte, diğer metal tuzları boyalarda, eczacılıkta ve mantar öldürücü imalatında kullanılır. Stearik asit amidleri, su geçirmez kumaşların imalatında kullanılır.
Stearik asit hayvani yağlardan hidrolizle elde edilir. Ticari ürün ekseriya stearik, palmitik ve diğer yağ asitlerinin bir karışımıdır. Saf madde olarak fraksiyonlu destilasyonla ayrılabilir. Ayrıca soya yağı veya diğer bitki yağlarının hidrojenasyonuyla hazırlanmaktadır.
Saf stearik asit, beyaz kristaller halindedir. Yoğunluğu 0,847, ergime noktası 69-70 °C, kaynama noktası 383 °C'dir.Stearik Asit
Stearik asit en yaygın uzun zincirli (18 C) yağ asididir. Bipolar yapısından dolayı etkili bir yüzey aktif madde ve yumuşatıcı olarak kullanım bulur. Stearik asit tuzları yüksek kaydırıcılık özelliğine sahiptir ve PVC uygulamalarında kaydırıcı olarak da kullanılmaktadır. 
Kullanım Alanları: Gıda, elektronik, deterjan, sabun, kozmetik, tekstil.Stearik Asit
Stearik asit; CH3(CH2)16COOH formülüne sahip doğadaki en bilinen 18 karbonlu uzun zincirli alifatik bir karboksilik doymuş yağ asididir.
Stearik asit başlıca; tekstil sektöründe yardımcı madde, mum ve pastel boya yapımında sertleştirici, kozmetik sektöründe emülgatör ve kauçuk sektöründe hızlandırıcı olmak üzere bir çok alanda kullanılmaktadır.
STEARİK ASİT CH3(CH2)16COOH
CH3(CH2)16COOH
Tanım: Kremsi beyaz toz.
Ambalaj birimi: 25 kg'lık torbalarda.
CAS No: 57-11-4
EINECS No: 200-313-4
Kimyasal adı: n-octadekanoat; 1-heptadekankarboksilik asit
Spesifikasyonlar:
Asit değeri: 208,7
Saponifikasyon değeri: 209,7
İyot değeri: 0,24
Titre: 55,6 oC
Renk (5 ¼ lovibond cell): 0,1R 1,0Y
Mol ağırlığı: 284,48g/mol
Sudaki çözünürlük,23 oC :0,1-1g/100ml
Yağlı Asit Bileşimi %
C12: NIL
C18: 44,06
C14: NIL
C18:1
C16 : 55,67
Diğerleri : 0,27
Özellikler: Doğadaki en bilinen 18 karbonlu uzun zincirli alifatik bir karboksilik yağ asididir. Bitkisel ve hayvansal yağdan türetilir. Süt yağları (%5-15), domuz yağı (%10), donyağı (% 15-30), kakao ve shea ağacı yağı (% 30-35) stearik asidin en zengin kaynaklarıdır. Stearik asit, hidrojene katı ve sıvı yağların ana bileşenidir (yaklaşık % 90). Uzun hidrokarbon zinciri hidrofobiktir, suyun yerine katı ve sıvı yağları çeker. Bir çok doymuş yağın aksine sterarik asit kandaki kolesterol seviyesini yükseltmez. Çünkü sindirim sırasında karaciğerdeki enzimler onu doymamış yağa dönüştürür.
Kullanım alanları: İlaç ve kozmetik sanayiinde emülgatör olarak, tekstilde yardımcı madde olarak kullanılmaktadır. Stearik asidin sud kostik ile muamelesiyle traş sabunu elde edilebilir. Yaygın bir şekilde bir yağlayıcı ve endüstriyel preparatlarda bir katkı olarak kullanılır. Metalik stearatlar, ilaçlar, sabunlar, kozmetikler ve gıda ambalajı üretiminde kullanılır. Kauçuklarda bir yumuşatıcı, hızlandırıcı aktivatör ve dağıtıcı ajan olarak kullanılır. Mayonez ve terayağı gibi bir karışımda olduğu gibi, bir emülsifiye edici olarak yağ ve suyu karıştırmaya yardım eder. Diğer kullanım alanları; mum, köpük önleyici, yağlayıcı ajan, balmumu esteri, amin ve hidrolik ajan uygulamalarıdır.

 

 

Ataman Chemicals © 2015 All Rights Reserved.